KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mathematics & Statistics

ground truthing

Italian translation: valori di riferimento


15:04 Sep 17, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: ground truthing
It also intends to provide ground truthing for ...
Italian translation:valori di riferimento
Explanation:
Rettifico al mio suggerimento precedente.
Mi pare che "valori di riferimento" sia più corretto.

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valori di riferimento
gianfranco
4dati di riferimento
gianfranco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dati di riferimento


Explanation:
Prendendo il contesto dal quesito posto in seguito (per "trouble spots") mi pare che 'ground truthing' abbia il significato di 'dati di riferimento'.
In pratica, l'obiettivo del progetto è di fornire una serie di dati di riferimento, da utilizzare come confronto per le rilevazioni di altre aree.

Tradurrei questo "ground truthing" con "dati di riferimento".

La seguente è l'intera frase di contesto:
"The project also intends to provide ground truthing for the remote sensing of Amazonia and contribute to the baseline data sets of pristine or near pristine biotopes against which "trouble spots" can be monitored..."



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valori di riferimento


Explanation:
Rettifico al mio suggerimento precedente.
Mi pare che "valori di riferimento" sia più corretto.

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Grazie