blank surfaces

Italian translation: superfici grezze

10:54 Apr 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: blank surfaces
Trasportatore (testo tradotto dal tedesco o scritto da tedeschi)

5. Operation / Service

...
5.13.2 Replacing the swivel arm

...
9. Clean and degrease all blank surfaces (holes, cones of tensioning set, hole of swivel arm).
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:superfici grezze
Explanation:
Ritengo che l'aggettivo "grezzo" sia quello più preciso.
Selected response from:

Guido Villa
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5superfici grezze
Guido Villa
4superfici tranciate
PatriziaM.
3superfici lisce
Angela Arnone
3superfici sbozzate
PaoloM


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superfici lisce


Explanation:
Forse intendono "smooth" - senza filiettatura?


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfici tranciate


Explanation:
Secondo il diz. Marolli:
blank - elemento tranciato
to blank - tranciare

PatriziaM.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superfici sbozzate


Explanation:
sbozzate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-26 11:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dizionario Marolli

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superfici grezze


Explanation:
Ritengo che l'aggettivo "grezzo" sia quello più preciso.


    Reference: http://www.fonderiafazzini.it/flange/fl_info_gen_e.htm
    Reference: http://www.fonderiafazzini.it/flange/fl_info_gen.htm
Guido Villa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
21 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa: penso che tu abbia ragione
55 mins

agree  annaba
1 hr

agree  giogi: Blank è sininimo anche di "unfinished" e mi pare sia il caso.
3 hrs

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: mi pare sia l'aggettivo perfetto!
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search