KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

patch job

Italian translation: lavoro di rattoppo


14:38 Jul 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
English term or phrase: patch job
patch job ineffective and no spare parts available.

parliamo di tentativi di riparazioni in seguito ad un guasto
bologna
Italian translation:lavoro di rattoppo
Explanation:
Si puo' anche dire rattoppatura.

Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il lavoro di rabbercio è inutile e mancano pezzi di ricambioGiorgio Testa
5lavoro di rattoppoEdmond Laporte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lavoro di rattoppo


Explanation:
Si puo' anche dire rattoppatura.



Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il lavoro di rabbercio è inutile e mancano pezzi di ricambio


Explanation:
'patch job' = rabbercio, riparazione alla buona, di fortuna
'mo spare parts available' = non sono disponibili/mancano pezzi di ricambio.


Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
10 days