KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

crankset

Italian translation: guarnitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankset
Italian translation:guarnitura
Entered by: Maria Elisa Manfrino

06:58 Jul 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crankset
è l'insieme delle pedivelle e le guarniture per una bicicletta
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
guarnitura
Explanation:
http://web.tiscali.it/mtblanghe/inglese.htm
cleats = tacchette pedali
crank arm = pedivella
crankset = guarnitura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 07:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cardsports.nl/storage/ Pinarello%202005%20deel%202.pdf
Guarnitura/Crankset Compact Full Carbon Pinarello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-25 07:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freeweb.supereva.com/mtbmanuel/vocabolario.htm?p
\"Crankset\" = \"guarnitura\"
\"Damping\" =smorzamento degli ammortizzatori
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarnitura
Stefano Asperti
3pedaliera
Ilde Grimaldi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarnitura


Explanation:
http://web.tiscali.it/mtblanghe/inglese.htm
cleats = tacchette pedali
crank arm = pedivella
crankset = guarnitura


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 07:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.cardsports.nl/storage/ Pinarello%202005%20deel%202.pdf
Guarnitura/Crankset Compact Full Carbon Pinarello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-25 07:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://freeweb.supereva.com/mtbmanuel/vocabolario.htm?p
\"Crankset\" = \"guarnitura\"
\"Damping\" =smorzamento degli ammortizzatori

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
16 mins
  -> Mille grazie Noelia! Ti auguro una buona giornata :o)

agree  Andrea Re: Oppure questo: http://www.gambacicli.it/componenti/guarniture_frame.htm
1 hr
  -> Grazie Andrea! Il link che hai indicato è molto interessante!!! io mi ero limitato a a quelli con la dicitura in entrambe le lingue, ma qui ci sono immagini, elenchi, terminologia, ecc. Molto utile!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pedaliera


Explanation:
non so, mi limito a riportare dal dizionario:

Ragazzini, Sez EN>IT
crankset
n.
(mecc.) pedaliera (di bicicletta).

lessico inglese-francese di sport:
pédalier crankset

crankset : A group of components on a bicycle that includes the bottom bracket removable parts, two crankarms , and one or more chainrings.

Kurbelsatz

Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Andrea Re, luskie, Paola Dentifrigi