spindle roll, spindle cylinder

Italian translation: alberino

English term or phrase:spindle roll, spindle cylinder
Italian translation:alberino
Entered by: Gian

16:39 Oct 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: spindle roll, spindle cylinder
in una macchina da stampa

"The print stations are designed to use a spindle type plate roll cylinder"

dalla foto mi sembra un rullo normale... c'è un roll pin che io ho chiamato asse del rullo che si infila nel foro centrale e che fuoriesce su entrambe le estremità e probabilmente serve a fissarlo alla macchina

altra frase:
"Slide plate roll spindle (item 7)
onto pin until gear (item 8) is
against washer and retaining
ring."

altra frase:
"Tighten screw in
collar to secure spindle to pin."

ancora una:
"Place spindle and pin assembly
back into adjusting arm cradles,
(gear to be facing rear side)."
Elena Ghetti
Italy
alberino
Explanation:
credo che si tratti di un alberino.
Il cilindro ha una cavità longitudinale assiale (spindle cylinder) entro la quale si infila l'alberino (spindle)

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6409570.html

A non-limiting example of the tethered top is also provided as a preferred embodiment (which the invention is not limited to, however), the top comprising a top body having along its longitudinal axis a center bore and defining a spindle cylinder space for a spindle, the center bore ending, respectively, at the center of both an upper surface and a lower surface of the top body, the top body further optionally comprising grooves or indentations for winding a tether to initiate the spinning of the top; an upper spindle and a lower spindle inserted into the center bore at the upper surface and the lower surface, respectively, each spindle having a spinning tip for surface contact at the respective ends of the tethered top, the spindle axle further comprising a spindle axle shaft and a spindle axle end opposite the spindle tip
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alberino
Gian
3fuso?
Romina Minucci
2mandrino
Costanza T.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuso?


Explanation:
ciao Elena, da alcune ricerche ho notato che spindle come sostantivo viene spesso accomunato con PIN, cioè ASTA come giustamente hai detto, solo che spindle è generalmente cilindrico come dice la tua definizione, o "fusiforme" come dice il Marolli.

spindle: organo cilindrico a forma di asta appuntito, con movimento rotatorio, che produce la torsione e l'avvolgimento (EURODIC)

non sono sicura della traduzione che ti propongo, ma spero di averti aiutato un pò a decifrare il tutto!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-24 16:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusami PIN= asse

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alberino


Explanation:
credo che si tratti di un alberino.
Il cilindro ha una cavità longitudinale assiale (spindle cylinder) entro la quale si infila l'alberino (spindle)

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6409570.html

A non-limiting example of the tethered top is also provided as a preferred embodiment (which the invention is not limited to, however), the top comprising a top body having along its longitudinal axis a center bore and defining a spindle cylinder space for a spindle, the center bore ending, respectively, at the center of both an upper surface and a lower surface of the top body, the top body further optionally comprising grooves or indentations for winding a tether to initiate the spinning of the top; an upper spindle and a lower spindle inserted into the center bore at the upper surface and the lower surface, respectively, each spindle having a spinning tip for surface contact at the respective ends of the tethered top, the spindle axle further comprising a spindle axle shaft and a spindle axle end opposite the spindle tip


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
30 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mandrino


Explanation:
penso!

Costanza T.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14