KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

check gauge

Italian translation: calibro di controllo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check gauge
Italian translation:calibro di controllo
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

17:03 Oct 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: check gauge
in una macchina da stampa

Check Gauge and Plate Roll Installation: Check gauges can be purchased from most plate roll suppliers, and can save material during press make-ready. Check gauges consist essentially of two discs. The diameter of each disc corresponds exactly to that of a plate roll with a plate mounted. A set of 60 tooth check gauges, for example, would
be used to set up for a 60 tooth plate roll. Once the following print adjustments have been made, the check gauges are removed from the plate roll pin and replace with the corresponding plate roll.

grazie!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
calibri di controllo (a disco)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie a entrambi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calibri di controllo (a disco)
Vittorio Preite
4 +2strumento di misura/di controllo
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strumento di misura/di controllo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-24 17:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questo è un esempio (che esula dal tuo campo)

http://www.tool-net.co.uk/p-329536/stihl-00008934105-check-g...
Check gauge for measuring the pitch of the chain and sprocket and the thickness of the drivelink and groove width of the guide bar.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Faytre
3 hrs

agree  transparx
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calibri di controllo (a disco)


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
grazie a entrambi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 mins

agree  transparx
10 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
13 hrs