KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slot

Italian translation: alloggiamento/slot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot
Italian translation:alloggiamento/slot
Entered by: Alessandro Marchesello

11:35 Oct 26, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / printing
English term or phrase: slot
in una macchina da stampa (per etichette) dotata di modulo di fustellatura
scusate, ho già chiesto un'espressione simile tempo fa, ma non ho risolto i miei dubbi. Ho anche già consultato i glossari proz e non ho trovato niente adatto al mio contesto.

Ecco alcune frasi:

"Raise and block or remove all die rolls in slots in order to pass web between anvil (base) roll and die roll."

"If dies remain in the die cutting slot, they should be removed before threading."

"The cut should be made using the diagonal slot in the platform."

"The diecut module has only one sensor to control registry for 2 or 3 slot die cut modules"

"After the cams have been installed onto the journals,
place the anvil (base) roll assembly along with the throw-off cams back into their respective die slot meshing gears with the support roll"

"Underside die cutting can be performed in any of the slots provided in this module."

"Remove the front 1/4 turn bearing block for the die roll. Then lift the die roll out of the slot."

"Place the anvil (base) roll and front and rear bearing blocks back into the slot on top of the die, with the gears lined up and meshed with the die roll gear."

ecc.

scanalature?
grazie
Elena Ghetti
Italy
alloggiamento/slot
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-26 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io andrei sul semplice. Sembra si riferisca semplicemente a degli alloggiamenti/slot nei quali inserire i rolls per effettuare determinate operazioni.
Selected response from:

Alessandro Marchesello
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alloggiamento/slot
Alessandro Marchesello
4incastro / scanalatura
elysee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alloggiamento/slot


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-26 11:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io andrei sul semplice. Sembra si riferisca semplicemente a degli alloggiamenti/slot nei quali inserire i rolls per effettuare determinate operazioni.

Alessandro Marchesello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
21 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Costanza T.: si potrebbe anche lasciare -slot-
50 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Georges Tocco
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  transparx
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Grazie!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incastro / scanalatura


Explanation:
rif diz. di informatica - otto Vollnhals - Ed. Jackson libri
Inglese: slot (in drive shaft, eccc...)
Italiano : incastro (in un alberino, ecc..)
Francese: encoche
Tedesco : Nut

Inglese: slot (for system expansion)
Italiano: posto-scheda / slot (alloggiamento di una scheda di memoria)


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290