ht (here)

Italian translation: decima

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bearings/cuscinetti
English term or phrase: ht (here)
For acceptance purposes, relative to the French and European standards, the main criteria for a test bearing are that the maximum running temperature (beyond the *10ht* full speed) should not excedd 100°C and the difference between left and right position shoud not exceed 15°C.

Si tratta sempre del test di prestazione per cuscinetti, ma non riesco a capire l'abbreviazione "ht"...magari rimane così. sarei comunque curioso di sapere che cosa indica.

Grazie ancora !!!
Sergio Paris
Italy
Italian translation:decima
Explanation:
typo for 10th
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Grazie !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2th (vedi sotto)
Alessandro Marchesello
4 +1decima
Georges Tocco
310 th ovvero decima
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
th (vedi sotto)


Explanation:
Non è che per caso la scrittura corretta è "beyond the 1/10th full speed" cioè "oltre 1/10 della velocità massima"?
Mi sembra più ragionevole.
Vedi se ti quadra il ragionamento!
Spero di essere stato utile!

Alessandro Marchesello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Loisi
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

neutral  Georges Tocco: no penso sia la decima
9 hrs

agree  transparx: d'accordo se la domanda di Sergio riguarda semplicemente ht=th
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decima


Explanation:
typo for 10th


Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 th ovvero decima


Explanation:
ma credo che non si tratti di 1/10 ma si tratti della decima volta che raggiungono la velocità massima.
Si vede che la prova consiste nel provare diverse volte, fino a 10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-10-26 20:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sembra che non dica 1/10th of the maximum speed, ma 10th maximum speed

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464