KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

double reflex dampening

Italian translation: assorbimento d'urto a doppia azione


15:47 Dec 10, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mining
English term or phrase: double reflex dampening
Si parla di miniere e della costruzione di un'autostrada. "Umidificazione a doppio riflesso"???? che ne dite?grazie
francesca
Italian translation:assorbimento d'urto a doppia azione
Explanation:
Credo che dampening sia collegato a 'damper' (meccanica) come meccanismo di smorzamento
Nel Diz.tecnico Marolli viene citato come espressione in inglese britannico
damper = shock absorber

Vedi sito di argomento minerario, in
http://www.miningandconstruction.com/news/news21.htm
Estratto
"Like the other rock drills in the COP 1800-series, the new HF version features a long slender piston, double reflex dampening, floating shank adapter, a built-in flushing head of stainless steel and two alternative hydraulic rotation motors."

Per quanto riguarda il "double reflex", leggi una breve descrizione nella stessa pagina:

Atlas Copco's double reflex dampening and floating shank adapter technology is the base for a "lightening fast" system which automatically adjusts the pressures to retighten the rod joints before the next impact from the piston, while keeping the drill bit pressed against the rock.

Per cui ti suggerisco la traduzione proposta nel titolo

ciao
GM

BTW: da giovane ho studiato ingegneria mineraria e arte mineraria (si chiama cosi')




Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
mille grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assorbimento d'urto a doppia azione
gianfranco
5diminuzione di amplitudine delle vibrazione...xxxSCOALB


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assorbimento d'urto a doppia azione


Explanation:
Credo che dampening sia collegato a 'damper' (meccanica) come meccanismo di smorzamento
Nel Diz.tecnico Marolli viene citato come espressione in inglese britannico
damper = shock absorber

Vedi sito di argomento minerario, in
http://www.miningandconstruction.com/news/news21.htm
Estratto
"Like the other rock drills in the COP 1800-series, the new HF version features a long slender piston, double reflex dampening, floating shank adapter, a built-in flushing head of stainless steel and two alternative hydraulic rotation motors."

Per quanto riguarda il "double reflex", leggi una breve descrizione nella stessa pagina:

Atlas Copco's double reflex dampening and floating shank adapter technology is the base for a "lightening fast" system which automatically adjusts the pressures to retighten the rod joints before the next impact from the piston, while keeping the drill bit pressed against the rock.

Per cui ti suggerisco la traduzione proposta nel titolo

ciao
GM

BTW: da giovane ho studiato ingegneria mineraria e arte mineraria (si chiama cosi')






gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
mille grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: non ti sapevo un esperto di ingegneria mineraria!
8 mins
  -> la vita è piena di tunnel senza fine e di pozzi senza fondo

agree  Chiara Santoriello
41 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diminuzione di amplitudine delle vibrazione...


Explanation:
As fare as the device is f.ex. like a hydraulic rock drill to open holes in a material with a hardnes degree circa 4-5 MOS the major difficulty is to reducing the vibrations occuring during this process.

For that reason these devices are so manya; with magnetic dampening; vibration dampening; electromechanic-acustic dampening etc.

Best regards,
SCOALB

xxxSCOALB