KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fired shutdown

Italian translation: arresto della turbina in funzione a carico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fired shutdown
Italian translation:arresto della turbina in funzione a carico
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

21:48 Dec 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: fired shutdown
Sistema di controllo di turbine a gas.

"The FSRSD algorithm controls the gas turbine fuel during a **fired shutdown** by initiating FSR ramp down at appropriate events until FSRMIN is intercepted"

Compare poi "fired start":

"Information such as fired hours, starts, **fired starts**, and trips are stored in non vital memory locations in the control system and can be accessed through the operator display"

Thanks in advance!
Manuela Bongioanni
arresto della turbina in funzione a carico
Explanation:
Premesso che "fired" per me significa alimentata con gas di combustione, per arrestarla bisogna usare delle procedure più o meno automatiche. Sicuramente bisogna ridurre la portata dei gas agendo sui bruciatori in modo che si abbassi sia la portata che la temperatura.
Normalmente ci vogliono diversi minuti per questa operazione in modo da evitare notevoli sbalzi termini.
Ugualmente quando si avvia la turbina, prima di prendere il carico, bisogna farla girare riscaldandola in modo che piano piano si dilati.

Questo processo è valido anche per le turbine a vapore; sulle navi militari dove sono stato per qualche anno, per uscire dal porto di Taranto alle 08:00 si accendevano le caldaie di vapore alle 04:00 per portarle in pressione piano piano (altrimenti si rovinano i tubi d'acqua nel focolare e poi si cominciava a far girare la turbina piano piano per riscaldarla.
Credo che fired non significa che vi sia fiamma perché le turbine girano a vapore (steam boilers) o a gas combusti (gas turbine).
D'altra parte c'è anche un dato "fired hours" che per me sono le ore di funzionamento a carico, quindi senza contare le ore che si impiega per rscaldarla o raffreddarla.

-------------------------------
6 V+D(+with/by+IN) (macchine, ecc) alimentare
• the boilers are fired by coal le caldaie sono alimentate a carbone
C vi
1 V (di motori) accendersi, avviarsi; funzionare; (di esplosivi) prendere fuoco, scoppiare, esplodere.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-24 18:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interessante:
The "Big Blows" had a steam boiler to heat the tenders which were insulated. Think what fun you would have in the winter if the steam boiler went b/o at 50 below wind chills. The "donkey" engine was used to turn the turbine on start up and cool down, supply air, and pump cooling water around as well as move the beast.

Starting was done by getting the aux diesel on line. Then you could get the turbine rotating and then fire it up with diesel fuel. Once that got going and things got hot it would be switched over to the Bunker-C. (I stepped in a glob of Bunker-C on the ground once and it was between tar and mollasses when cold.) This was all done with a stepping device and relays and was pretty much automatic if everything worked right.

He said they used to run SD-24's behind them for maximum HP (I know, I know ... all I've seen are GP's in pictures). The turbines burned about 90% of max HP fuel at idle so they would shut the turbine down going down longer hill. BIG THING, is you never stopped turning the turbine hot because the shaft was so long/heavy that it would sag when hot and you would never get it turning again. If you did it would be somewhat out of balance and shake the heck out of things.

The donkey engine would be used to keep the shaft turning for a lengthy cool down period. If not sure but I think a hot turbine stopped without cool down took a couple of days to cool down? I'll pump him for more on this. (I'm not sure if road crews ever shut the turbines off going down hill, but for sure the staff guys have done it. Shut off means cutting off the turbine fuel but keeping the turbines turning.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-24 18:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arb.ca.gov/energy/permit_1.doc

9. Turbine Startup: Startup of the gas turbine shall not exceed a time period of 10 minutes each per occurrence, or another time period based on good engineering practice and approved in advance by the District. The startup clock begins with the turbine’s initial firing and continues until the unit meets the emission concentration limits.

10. Turbine Shutdown: Shutdown of the gas turbine shall not exceed a time period of 10 minutes each per occurrence, or another time period based on good engineering practice and approved in advance by the District. Shutdown begins with initiation of the turbine shutdown sequence and ends with the cessation of turbine firing.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Fantastica spiegazione!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3arresto della turbina in funzione a carico
Gian
3arresto con fiamma
Vittorio Preite
2calo di potenzaGAR


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calo di potenza


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arresto con fiamma


Explanation:
The FSRSD algorithm controls the gas turbine fuel during a **fired shutdown** by initiating FSR ramp down at appropriate events until FSRMIN is intercepted
cioè, quando si vuole fermare l'impianto che è in funzionamento "con fiamma".....FRS inizia una diminuzione (di fiamma) appropriata per caso (da gestire) fino a che si trova nella situazione di minimo (FRSMIN).....
Presumibilmente la turbina deve essere fermata gradualmente e non all'improviso.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arresto della turbina in funzione a carico


Explanation:
Premesso che "fired" per me significa alimentata con gas di combustione, per arrestarla bisogna usare delle procedure più o meno automatiche. Sicuramente bisogna ridurre la portata dei gas agendo sui bruciatori in modo che si abbassi sia la portata che la temperatura.
Normalmente ci vogliono diversi minuti per questa operazione in modo da evitare notevoli sbalzi termini.
Ugualmente quando si avvia la turbina, prima di prendere il carico, bisogna farla girare riscaldandola in modo che piano piano si dilati.

Questo processo è valido anche per le turbine a vapore; sulle navi militari dove sono stato per qualche anno, per uscire dal porto di Taranto alle 08:00 si accendevano le caldaie di vapore alle 04:00 per portarle in pressione piano piano (altrimenti si rovinano i tubi d'acqua nel focolare e poi si cominciava a far girare la turbina piano piano per riscaldarla.
Credo che fired non significa che vi sia fiamma perché le turbine girano a vapore (steam boilers) o a gas combusti (gas turbine).
D'altra parte c'è anche un dato "fired hours" che per me sono le ore di funzionamento a carico, quindi senza contare le ore che si impiega per rscaldarla o raffreddarla.

-------------------------------
6 V+D(+with/by+IN) (macchine, ecc) alimentare
• the boilers are fired by coal le caldaie sono alimentate a carbone
C vi
1 V (di motori) accendersi, avviarsi; funzionare; (di esplosivi) prendere fuoco, scoppiare, esplodere.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-24 18:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interessante:
The "Big Blows" had a steam boiler to heat the tenders which were insulated. Think what fun you would have in the winter if the steam boiler went b/o at 50 below wind chills. The "donkey" engine was used to turn the turbine on start up and cool down, supply air, and pump cooling water around as well as move the beast.

Starting was done by getting the aux diesel on line. Then you could get the turbine rotating and then fire it up with diesel fuel. Once that got going and things got hot it would be switched over to the Bunker-C. (I stepped in a glob of Bunker-C on the ground once and it was between tar and mollasses when cold.) This was all done with a stepping device and relays and was pretty much automatic if everything worked right.

He said they used to run SD-24's behind them for maximum HP (I know, I know ... all I've seen are GP's in pictures). The turbines burned about 90% of max HP fuel at idle so they would shut the turbine down going down longer hill. BIG THING, is you never stopped turning the turbine hot because the shaft was so long/heavy that it would sag when hot and you would never get it turning again. If you did it would be somewhat out of balance and shake the heck out of things.

The donkey engine would be used to keep the shaft turning for a lengthy cool down period. If not sure but I think a hot turbine stopped without cool down took a couple of days to cool down? I'll pump him for more on this. (I'm not sure if road crews ever shut the turbines off going down hill, but for sure the staff guys have done it. Shut off means cutting off the turbine fuel but keeping the turbines turning.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-24 18:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.arb.ca.gov/energy/permit_1.doc

9. Turbine Startup: Startup of the gas turbine shall not exceed a time period of 10 minutes each per occurrence, or another time period based on good engineering practice and approved in advance by the District. The startup clock begins with the turbine’s initial firing and continues until the unit meets the emission concentration limits.

10. Turbine Shutdown: Shutdown of the gas turbine shall not exceed a time period of 10 minutes each per occurrence, or another time period based on good engineering practice and approved in advance by the District. Shutdown begins with initiation of the turbine shutdown sequence and ends with the cessation of turbine firing.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Fantastica spiegazione!