KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ultrasound bursts

Italian translation: burst di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica


13:31 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ultrasound bursts
Pulse repetition frequency or rate refers to the number of ultrasound bursts of energy over a specific period of time. The higher the pulse repetition frequency, the more pulses of energy in a given period of time. Several controls affect pulse repetition frequency: focal depth, display depth, sample volume depth, color sensitivity, number of focal zones, and sector width controls.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:burst di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica
Explanation:
improvvisi innalzamenti di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica

Dipende da come vuoi rendere "burst"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-16 13:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumo che parli di un qualcosa che rilascia ultrasuoni con una certa frequenza. Direi che nel tuo testo fa riferimento all'energia rilasciata in ciascuno di questi "burst".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 13:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari metti "picchi di energia", onvece di usare una parola inglese (che però si trova in testi tecnici)
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4raffiche (getti) di energia ultrasonica
Vittorio Preite
3burst di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica
Andrea Re


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burst di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica


Explanation:
improvvisi innalzamenti di energia (a frequenza) ultrasonica

Dipende da come vuoi rendere "burst"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-16 13:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumo che parli di un qualcosa che rilascia ultrasuoni con una certa frequenza. Direi che nel tuo testo fa riferimento all'energia rilasciata in ciascuno di questi "burst".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 13:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari metti "picchi di energia", onvece di usare una parola inglese (che però si trova in testi tecnici)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffiche (getti) di energia ultrasonica


Explanation:
in italiano

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528