KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

white kerosene

Italian translation: kerosene chiaro/bianco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white kerosene
Italian translation:kerosene chiaro/bianco
Entered by: Bruno Capitelli

14:31 Jan 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
English term or phrase: white kerosene
"Wipe the rust preventive away from the slideways using wash oil or white kerosene".
Part of instrunctions to clean a sawing machine.
Elena Nissen Villoresi
Italy
kerosene chiaro/bianco
Explanation:
Si tratta di un kerosene a basso contenuto di zolfo. Questo è quello che ho trovato in rete. Sommandolo alla mia esperienza di chimico credo di poterti dare confermare con buona sicurezza la traduzione come kerosene chiaro o bianco.

The distinction between 1-K and 2-K kerosene fuels cannot be made through visual examination. The terms "water clear" or "clear white" are often used to describe the type of kerosene that can be used in the unvented heater. Although water clear or clear white kerosene may be 1-K in most cases, color should not be used as a sole indicator. The type of crude from which the kerosene is refined, temperature, aging and contamination can all cause kerosene to yellow and become darker. So if the retail dealer does not specifically market the kerosene as the 1-K type of fuel, you should assume the product is not 1-K kerosene. Find a dealer who can certify you are buying 1-K grade kerosene.

Ciao
Bruno


Selected response from:

Bruno Capitelli
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le precisazioni, era esattamente quello di cui avevo bisogno.
Elena

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kerosene chiaro/bianco
Bruno Capitelli
4 +1petrolio bianco
Gilda Manara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
petrolio bianco


Explanation:
kerosene = cherosene o petrolio


    Marolli Dizionario tecnico
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresalba
24 mins

agree  Floriana
44 mins

disagree  Bruno Capitelli: Cherosene e petrolio sono due cose diverse. Il cherosene è una frazione di distillazione del petrolio.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kerosene chiaro/bianco


Explanation:
Si tratta di un kerosene a basso contenuto di zolfo. Questo è quello che ho trovato in rete. Sommandolo alla mia esperienza di chimico credo di poterti dare confermare con buona sicurezza la traduzione come kerosene chiaro o bianco.

The distinction between 1-K and 2-K kerosene fuels cannot be made through visual examination. The terms "water clear" or "clear white" are often used to describe the type of kerosene that can be used in the unvented heater. Although water clear or clear white kerosene may be 1-K in most cases, color should not be used as a sole indicator. The type of crude from which the kerosene is refined, temperature, aging and contamination can all cause kerosene to yellow and become darker. So if the retail dealer does not specifically market the kerosene as the 1-K type of fuel, you should assume the product is not 1-K kerosene. Find a dealer who can certify you are buying 1-K grade kerosene.

Ciao
Bruno





    Reference: http://muextension.missouri.edu/xplor/agguides/agengin/g0199...
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le precisazioni, era esattamente quello di cui avevo bisogno.
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Qui l'olio non svolge la funzione di combustibile, ma di elemento atto a pulire, detergere. Penso che una raffinazione migliore (con poco zolfo sia più idonea.
1 hr