International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

short edge leading

Italian translation: lato corto avanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short edge leading
Italian translation:lato corto avanti
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

12:03 Sep 2, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / glass printing equipment
English term or phrase: short edge leading
Hello! It's about the specifications of a glass printing machine, in this case explaining the "machine orientation"...I can't understand the whole sentence. can anyone help me??? Thanks in adavnce
manuela

*Parts to be short edge leading for printing equipment*
Manuela Gho
Italy
lato corto avanti
Explanation:
se il pezzo da stampaare è rettangolare uno dei lati corti sarà quello passerà per primo, quindi il foglio/lastra va orientato in quel senso.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sponda limite anterioretandream
3lato corto avanti
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lato corto avanti


Explanation:
se il pezzo da stampaare è rettangolare uno dei lati corti sarà quello passerà per primo, quindi il foglio/lastra va orientato in quel senso.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille, tuttavia non riesco a rendere l'intera frase.."i pezzi vanno inseriti con il lato corto avanti nella macchina"? Grazie ancora


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sponda limite anteriore


Explanation:
*

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29