KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

faceless instruments

Italian translation: strumenti senza quadro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faceless instruments
Italian translation:strumenti senza quadro
Entered by: Paola Grassi

11:59 Oct 27, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / LXI technology
English term or phrase: faceless instruments
....to develop and refine the test program that can then be used with an equivalent modular, faceless instrument......
Paola Grassi
strumenti senza quadro
Explanation:
ovvero strumenti senza indicazione visibile

This paper describes the new LXI specification and what it will mean to the engineer or scientist who is connecting a PC to instruments. These newly-designed LXI Class A instruments will use IEEE 1588 to synchronize multiple instruments on the LAN, even at vast distances. LXI also offers the promise of fast, sometimes faceless instruments that occupy a fraction of the volume of their traditional counterparts.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, come sempre le tue risposte sono le più azzeccate. Avevo già pensato a " senza pannello di controllo "(perchè senza interfaccia mi sembrava un po' dubbio, fa pensare a USB e altro), ma preferisco questa soluzione.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strumenti autonomi
Valeria Faber
3strumenti senza quadro
Gian
3strumenti anonimi
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strumenti anonimi


Explanation:
E' la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente vedendo la frase. E' troppo ovvio per i tuoi gusti?

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strumenti senza quadro


Explanation:
ovvero strumenti senza indicazione visibile

This paper describes the new LXI specification and what it will mean to the engineer or scientist who is connecting a PC to instruments. These newly-designed LXI Class A instruments will use IEEE 1588 to synchronize multiple instruments on the LAN, even at vast distances. LXI also offers the promise of fast, sometimes faceless instruments that occupy a fraction of the volume of their traditional counterparts.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie, come sempre le tue risposte sono le più azzeccate. Avevo già pensato a " senza pannello di controllo "(perchè senza interfaccia mi sembrava un po' dubbio, fa pensare a USB e altro), ma preferisco questa soluzione.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strumenti autonomi


Explanation:
...che lavorano senza interfacce

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730