KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

feed forward

Italian translation: feed forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed forward
Italian translation:feed forward
Entered by: Marina Rossa

20:25 Nov 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: feed forward
Packaging (maintenance manual):
.........
OverSpeedFault
(Overspeed Fault)
Motor speed has exceeded 150% of maximum rated speed.
The 100% trip point is dedicated by the lesser of the the user velocity limits or the motor rated base speed.
Check cables for noise.
Check tuning.
PositionErrorFault
(Follow Error)
Position error limit was exceeded.
Increase the feed forward gain.
Increase following error limit or time.
Check position loop tuning.
Alessandro Miani
feed forward
Explanation:
ho trovato ricorrenze in google in cui il termine viene lasciato in inglese
Selected response from:

Marina Rossa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2feed forward
Marina Rossa
3retroazione positiva / in avanti
pcs_MCIL


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feed forward


Explanation:
ho trovato ricorrenze in google in cui il termine viene lasciato in inglese


    Reference: http://www.tecnoteca.it/tesi/pas/linearizzazione/forward
Marina Rossa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: CMP :.. API 225LEntrambi i metodi di riduzione del gain, l’innovativo sistema “feed forward” ed il classico “feed back”, possono essere selezionati dal pannello frontale, ...
11 hrs

agree  Angie I
14 hrs

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retroazione positiva / in avanti


Explanation:
A volte si usa dire anche "in avanti".
In italiano si può tradurre feedback con "retroazione"(sottointeso negativa) ma non c'è un'unica parola per feed forward, quindi si dice "in avanti" o anche "retroazione positiva".
Tuttavia siccome è una trattazione tecnica e non tecnico-matematica, penso sia meglio tradurre con "in avanti" piuttosto che sottolineare la positività (nello scrivere la funzione a blocchi il denominatore è del tipo (1 + qualcosa), mentre nella retroazione o retroazione negativa il denominatore è (1 - qualcosa).

pcs_MCIL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 97