KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fiberizer

Italian translation: apritrice; sfibratrice


12:49 Feb 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wood industry
English term or phrase: fiberizer
Voce di un elenco relativo a un impianto per la lavorazione del legno.

Ho notato che le occorrenze nei siti italiani mantengono il termine in inglese ma vorrei prima capire di cosa si tratta.

Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto.
Cosetta
Italy
Italian translation:apritrice; sfibratrice
Explanation:
Fonte: McGraw-Hill

Pulp lap is fiberized by passing a continuous roll of pulp lap through a fiberizer which defibers the wood pulp and forms the defibered wood pulp into a loosely compacted fibrous batt. In the preferred embodiment of the invention a Joa fiberizer is utilized; however, other fiberizers, such as a hammermill or disk defiberizer, can also be utilized. The Joa fiberizer is manufactured by Joa, Inc. of North Wales, Florida.

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apritrice; sfibratriceAntonella Andreella
3centrifugatore di fibre
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apritrice; sfibratrice


Explanation:
Fonte: McGraw-Hill

Pulp lap is fiberized by passing a continuous roll of pulp lap through a fiberizer which defibers the wood pulp and forms the defibered wood pulp into a loosely compacted fibrous batt. In the preferred embodiment of the invention a Joa fiberizer is utilized; however, other fiberizers, such as a hammermill or disk defiberizer, can also be utilized. The Joa fiberizer is manufactured by Joa, Inc. of North Wales, Florida.

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie a tutte

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centrifugatore di fibre


Explanation:
a me sembra possa essere questo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-08 13:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5693117-claims.html
www.freepatentsonline.com/4216918.html - 35k

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730