KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring conversion

Italian translation: strutture a molla


05:56 Mar 21, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale istruzioni
English term or phrase: spring conversion
Spring Conversion
Unless otherwise specified, all single acting actuators are shipped to distributor stock with an 80 PSI rated spring package. The 80 PSI package consists of an inner and outer spring. Various spring packages are available upon request from the factory.
CAUTION
Before attempting spring conversions always be sure that spring is in the “failed” or extended position. Remove any accessory equipment that may cause the spring to be cocked (e.g.: declutchable override, jackscrew override, etc.).
A. Back off adjustable travel stop on end of actuator opposite spring end. This will allow maximum spring extension inside the actuator.
nic
Italian translation:strutture a molla
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cambiamento della molla
Gian
2strutture a mollatandream


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strutture a molla


Explanation:
...

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
grazie

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambiamento della molla


Explanation:
dice che .... prima di tentare di cambiare la molla assicurati sempre ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-03-27 08:04:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cambio/ sostituzione della molla

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464