KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Die Casting

Italian translation: colata sotto pressione/fusione sotto pressione/pressofusione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Die Casting
Italian translation:colata sotto pressione/fusione sotto pressione/pressofusione
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

13:03 Mar 24, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Die Casting
Manufacturing method
ettore
Italy
colata sotto pressione/fusione sotto pressione/pressofusione
Explanation:
Dizionario Tecnico Marolli
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pressofusionexxxsilvia b
4 +2colata sotto pressione/fusione sotto pressione/pressofusione
Marilina Vanuzzi
5Stampaggio ad iniezione
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1pressocolandotandream


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die casting
pressofusione


Explanation:
pressofusione

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Giannini
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesca :)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
2 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni :)

agree  Valeria Faber
21 hrs
  -> grazie Valeria :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die casting
colata sotto pressione/fusione sotto pressione/pressofusione


Explanation:
Dizionario Tecnico Marolli

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Hebat!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die casting
pressocolando


Explanation:
-pressofusione-

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die casting
Stampaggio ad iniezione


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller#1
E' un termine di metallurgia.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46