KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

side pods

Italian translation: pance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side pods
Italian translation:pance
Entered by: Serena Tutino

14:29 Mar 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentazione Ferrari
English term or phrase: side pods
The chassis of the 248 F1 is lighter than that of its predecessor and its shape was revised, with modifications to the openings of the side pods and in the area of the deflectors.

Grazie!
Serena Tutino
Italy
pance
Explanation:
La 248 F1 è la 52/a monoposto Ferrari per il mondiale di Formula 1. Il telaio è stato alleggerito e rivisto nella forma, modificando gli ingressi delle pance e la zona dei deflettori.
http://www.repubblica.it/2006/a/motori/gennaio2006/nuovaross...
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pancexxxsilvia b
3tasche/sacche laterali
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tasche/sacche laterali


Explanation:
tasche/sacche laterali

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pance


Explanation:
La 248 F1 è la 52/a monoposto Ferrari per il mondiale di Formula 1. Il telaio è stato alleggerito e rivisto nella forma, modificando gli ingressi delle pance e la zona dei deflettori.
http://www.repubblica.it/2006/a/motori/gennaio2006/nuovaross...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
13 mins
  -> grazie Valeria!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
15 hrs
  -> grazie Gloria :)