KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to contest

Italian translation: ha recitato un ruolo di prim\'ordine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to contest
Italian translation:ha recitato un ruolo di prim\'ordine
Entered by: Serena Tutino

06:55 Mar 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Presentazione Ferrari
English term or phrase: to contest
Notably, Scuderia Ferrari is also is the only team to contest the entire modern history of Formula One. Ferrari has remained true to Enzo Ferrari’s concept, as specialist constructor of grand prix racing cars which transfers the lessons learned in racing, the skills and experience of its racing personnel, and the materials and technologies developed in Formula One to create the best, most advanced, road cars.

In questo caso è "contestare" oppure "gareggiare"?
Serena Tutino
Italy
che ha recitato un ruolo di prim'ordine
Explanation:
La vedrei così, mi pare si parli di qualcosa di più che la semplice partecipazione ai grand prix.
Selected response from:

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4che ha recitato un ruolo di prim'ordine
Gianni Pastore
3 +1gareggiato
Gloria Cabalisti
3concorso/preso parte
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che ha recitato un ruolo di prim'ordine


Explanation:
La vedrei così, mi pare si parli di qualcosa di più che la semplice partecipazione ai grand prix.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
grazie!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gareggiato


Explanation:
oppure *preso parte a tutte le competizioni/gare*

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idemasi: si riferisce a un dato di fatto: è l'unica scuderia ad aver gareggiato tutti gli anni (indipendentemente dai risultati ottenuti nei vari anni) al contrario di altre scuderie che vanno e vengono.
3 hrs
  -> ti ringrazio, anch'io l'avevo inteso in questo senso

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concorso/preso parte


Explanation:
un'altra idea
*ha concorso/primeggiato/preso parte all'intera storia...*

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730