KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rugged Spindle Assembly

Italian translation: assemblaggio di assi/perni resistenti


08:59 Mar 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Rugged Spindle Assembly
Si tratta di una caratteristica di un tosaerba

Rigorously tested to ensure that it can survive impacts that would destroy lesser spindles. The cast iron housing, with a massive 9-3/8" diameter base, absorbs impact loads and distributes them across a broader area of the robust deck shell.


Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento!
Federica
Federica74
Italian translation:assemblaggio di assi/perni resistenti
Explanation:
E' molto letterale, non so se ti può aiutare
Selected response from:

luisadac
Grading comment
Grazie Luisa, ho deciso per "gruppo" invece di "assemblaggio".
Grazie anche ad Elda.

Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assieme mandrino rinforzato/robusto
Elda Martone
2assemblaggio di assi/perni resistenti
luisadac


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rugged spindle assembly
assemblaggio di assi/perni resistenti


Explanation:
E' molto letterale, non so se ti può aiutare

luisadac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie Luisa, ho deciso per "gruppo" invece di "assemblaggio".
Grazie anche ad Elda.

Ciao!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rugged spindle assembly
assieme mandrino rinforzato/robusto


Explanation:
di solito spindle si traduce mandrino quando è un portautensili, penso che in questo caso il testo si riferisca al mandrino a cui è attaccata la lama del rasaerba. Rugged è robusto, ruggedized rinforzato, penso che in italiano sia meglio dire rinforzato, rende meglio l'idea

Elda Martone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47