KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

maintain (in context)

Italian translation: non danneggiare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintain (in context)
Italian translation:non danneggiare
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

11:53 Apr 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: maintain (in context)
again in the description of a gas pump. I really can't understand the use of "maintain" in this context..maybe i just read it in the wrong way or i can't see the correct meaning..
hope you can help :)

"the installation of the cables must be carried out carefully to the junction box is maintained (insertion of cables via glands)."

thanx
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
non danneggiare
Explanation:
ho l'impressione che ci sia un errore e che la frase dovrebbe essere "... must be carried out carefully SO the junction box is maintained ...", quindi "collegare i cavi con cautela IN MODO DA NON DANNEGGIARE la scatola di giunzione"
Selected response from:

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!!! ;)
Francesca

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mantenere efficiente e in buono stato
Paola Gatto
4 +1non danneggiareManuela Ferrari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non danneggiare


Explanation:
ho l'impressione che ci sia un errore e che la frase dovrebbe essere "... must be carried out carefully SO the junction box is maintained ...", quindi "collegare i cavi con cautela IN MODO DA NON DANNEGGIARE la scatola di giunzione"

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!!! ;)
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele
1 hr
  -> grazie Chiara :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantenere efficiente e in buono stato


Explanation:
Questo il significato più plausibile nel contesto della tua frase.

Tuttavia anche io sono dell'idea che ci sia un errore, perché la sintassi "non quadra". Quindi sta a te decidere se tradurre a occhi chiusi o se chiedere al cliente.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: ricambio il tua agree
21 mins