International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

contamination screen element

Italian translation: elemento di griglia contro la contaminazione/filtro anticontaminazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contamination screen element
Italian translation:elemento di griglia contro la contaminazione/filtro anticontaminazione
Entered by: 5168

08:11 Jun 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / servovalvola
English term or phrase: contamination screen element
"This procedure explains how to remove and re-install the optional filter block, which may be attached to the power manifold, as well as removing and replacing the filter block contamination screen element." - "Replacement of the filter contamination element is highly recommended to be carried out on an annual basis, or after every pump failure"
grazie
5168
elemento di griglia contro la contaminazione
Explanation:
... sostituire l'elemento di griglia per il controllo della (contro la) contaminazione del blocco di filtro
potrebbe essere così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-07-03 06:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"filter block contamination screen element" - potrebbe essere, io ho cercato di essere più preciso possibile perchè nella frase compare sia un elemento di griglia che un blocco di filtro. Stiamo comunque parlando di un filtro anticontaminazione, questo è vero. Perdona, ma quando è possibile cerco di inserire tutti gli elementi che trovo nell'originale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-04 05:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, buon lavoro. Ciao Gianluca
Selected response from:

Gianluca Marras
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille! ho inserito entrambe le possibilità di traduzione.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elemento di griglia contro la contaminazione
Gianluca Marras
4filtr (siatka) antyzanieczyszczeniowyGregorP


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtr (siatka) antyzanieczyszczeniowy


Explanation:
mogę tylko wytłumaczyc po polsku bo nie znam włoskiego...
domyślam się że chodzi o element bloku filtrującego,
jest to filtr siatkowy umieszczony na wlocie bloku wyłapujący wstępnie grubsze zanieczyszczenia; może być to też blok filtrujący którego jedynym i zasadniczym elementem jest taki filtr siatkowy, wtedy na ma wiele warstw siatki, tu musisz sam sprawdzic z czym masz do czynienia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-06-29 09:09:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, if you are Italian you probably won't understand Polish...
and I don't speak Italian so I can explain you in English:
the element in question is usually a wire mesh screen placed on the intake of the filter block to clean the intake air of larger contaminants; on some high-performance filter blocks this can be the only filtering element, it will then contain many layers of mesh.

GregorP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: thank you very much for your explanation which could however be very useful.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento di griglia contro la contaminazione


Explanation:
... sostituire l'elemento di griglia per il controllo della (contro la) contaminazione del blocco di filtro
potrebbe essere così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2007-07-03 06:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"filter block contamination screen element" - potrebbe essere, io ho cercato di essere più preciso possibile perchè nella frase compare sia un elemento di griglia che un blocco di filtro. Stiamo comunque parlando di un filtro anticontaminazione, questo è vero. Perdona, ma quando è possibile cerco di inserire tutti gli elementi che trovo nell'originale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-07-04 05:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, buon lavoro. Ciao Gianluca

Gianluca Marras
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
grazie mille! ho inserito entrambe le possibilità di traduzione.
Notes to answerer
Asker: io su internet trovo soloamente riscontro per "filtro anticontaminazione" potrebbe essere? grazie

Asker: sempre meglio essere precisi... ma io cerco sempre di fare riferimento a internet per trovare le diciture più comuni. grazie mille comunque.