KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

poly v-band

Italian translation: cinghia striata Poly V


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poly v-band
Italian translation:cinghia striata Poly V
Entered by: Bruno Toscano

15:03 Apr 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: poly v-band
Sempre dal paragrafo Power Take Off..

The side-loaded drive incorporates multi-sheave pulleys and a poly v-band drive belt.
Grazie
Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
cinghia striata Poly V
Explanation:
The manufacturer Hutchinson explains quite well the difference between a standard V belt and a poly V belt (with drawings) and is careful to careful to state that in case a V belt is substituted with a poly V belt, the pulleys should be changed too. This page is multilingual.
This difference should appear in the product description.
Besides Poly V is written with the ® (the R in a circle)
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Bingo!
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cinghia (di trasmissione) trapezoidale
Silvia Nigretto
3cinghia striata Poly V
rcolin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinghia (di trasmissione) trapezoidale


Explanation:
A titolo indicativo, dai un'occhiata a
www.manted.de/manted/aufbaurichtlinien/_pdf/presediforza_i.... -



Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie lo stesso per la disponibilità :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cinghia striata Poly V


Explanation:
The manufacturer Hutchinson explains quite well the difference between a standard V belt and a poly V belt (with drawings) and is careful to careful to state that in case a V belt is substituted with a poly V belt, the pulleys should be changed too. This page is multilingual.
This difference should appear in the product description.
Besides Poly V is written with the ® (the R in a circle)


    Reference: http://www.hutchinsontransmission.com/transmission/index3.ht...
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Bingo!
Thank you very much!