KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cut gaskets

Italian translation: guarnizioni tranciate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut gaskets
Italian translation:guarnizioni tranciate
Entered by: Patrizia Costa

16:35 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sealing
English term or phrase: cut gaskets
how can i translate cut gasket?
Patrizia Costa
guarnizioni tranciate
Explanation:
Direi guarnizioni tranciate. E' il termine più generico per rendere questo tipo di guarnizione

http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&q=guarnizioni tranciat...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=guarnizioni tranciate c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-04-22 17:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guarnizioni tranciate
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4tagliare giunte/guarnizioni
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tagliare giunte/guarnizioni


Explanation:
IATE

Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarnizioni tranciate


Explanation:
Direi guarnizioni tranciate. E' il termine più generico per rendere questo tipo di guarnizione

http://images.google.com/images?hl=it&q=guarnizioni tranciat...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=guarnizioni tranciate c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2008-04-22 17:17:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana!