KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bump

Italian translation: sporgenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bump
Italian translation:sporgenza
Entered by: Consuelo Castellari

15:05 Nov 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Smart card
English term or phrase: bump
Si tratta di una macchina per la produzione di smart card. Ecco il contesto
"If bumps are to be placed within the confines of the cavity you need to activate DOSING STATION beforehand. The dosing station moves to the defined position above the paper tape before starting to place bumps into the cavities of cards."
La cavità è quella in cui viene applicato il chip. Questi "bumps" cosa sono? Dei solchi oppure dei tamponi? Non riesco a capire... forse perché non so esattamente cosa si intenda per "dabbing". La superficie della carta viene picchiettata??
Scusate l'ignoranza e grazie per qualsiasi consiglio!
Consuelo
Consuelo Castellari
Italy
spessore
Explanation:
so che significa anche incremento, sporgenza
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protuberanza/gobba
Federico Moncini
3spessore
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spessore


Explanation:
so che significa anche incremento, sporgenza

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gian... non ci avevo pensato...


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protuberanza/gobba


Explanation:
Ho trovato questi siti per la produzione di smart cards:
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q=smart card machine&um...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=smart cards+protuberanza...

Federico Moncini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11