KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trip device calibration

Italian translation: taratura del dispositivo di scatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trip device calibration
Italian translation:taratura del dispositivo di scatto
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:43 Nov 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: trip device calibration
..
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
taraura del dispositivo di scatto
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-11-03 10:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un dispositivo di scatto quando la corrente supera il valore massimo consentito (per capirsi tipo salvavita)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-03 11:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taraura del dispositivo di scatto
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4registrazione/calibrazione
sabina moscatelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrazione/calibrazione


Explanation:
del dispositivo di sgancio/di disinnesto

ma senza contesto è difficile fornirti la risposta giusta.

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: è il titolo di una serie di istruzioni per questo dispositivo. il testo inizia poi con "The following procedure requires a variable low voltage power supply (0 -10 Vdc), with current capability greater than breaker trip current, with a filter which limits the current ripple to a value lower than 5%, - Supply breaker main circuit with variable power supply at 0 Volt output, - Close breaker, - Check holding and auxiliary coils supply for rated voltage and correct polarity, - Gradually increase power supply output voltage, measuring current, until breaker trips..."

Asker: grazie comunque. :-)


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taraura del dispositivo di scatto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-11-03 10:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si tratta di un dispositivo di scatto quando la corrente supera il valore massimo consentito (per capirsi tipo salvavita)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-03 11:48:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie ancora!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908
Grading comment
grazie!