KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

throttling, bypass or control valves

Italian translation: valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice


18:48 Nov 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: throttling, bypass or control valves
I'm translating technical specifications on vertical in-line medium speed pumps and one of the features of the pumps with variable drive is the elimination of throttling, bypass or control valves.
I've notice that there are many different ways to translate these terms. Can anybody help me understand which are the most correct? Thanks in advance
Flavia Cubeddu
Italian translation:valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice
Explanation:
Ciao Flavia!
Ecco come chiamiamo queste valvole in italiano, secondo il mio modesto parere ;0):
valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=valvole farfalla bypass...
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I also found "valvola a strozzamento" for throttling valve.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valvola a farfalla
Alessandra Renna
5 +1valvola di parzializzazione
Gian
4valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throttling valve
valvola a farfalla


Explanation:
throttle valve

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Rossella

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valvola di parzializzazione


Explanation:
throttling valve = valvola di parzializzazione, che può essere di vari tipi, fra cui ANCHE la valvola a farfalla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 min (2008-11-05 19:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per bypass ... rimane uguale
per control direi regolazione
Però devi mettre per ogni termine una domanda, a meno che sia una frase semplice

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PROF.CHIARA: accordo pienamente
298 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice


Explanation:
Ciao Flavia!
Ecco come chiamiamo queste valvole in italiano, secondo il mio modesto parere ;0):
valvole a farfalla, di bypass o di regolazione/regolatrice

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=valvole farfalla bypass...

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I also found "valvola a strozzamento" for throttling valve.