KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

upwards pointing taper-nosed pins

Italian translation: perno/spina con estremità conica rivolta verso l'alto


07:18 Nov 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: upwards pointing taper-nosed pins
Nei disegni di un brevetto (relativo a un meccanismo per scambi intermodali strada-rotaia):
10 denotes upwards pointing *taper-nosed pins* rigidly connected to flange 20 of socket 12.
Francesca Sfulcini
Italian translation:perno/spina con estremità conica rivolta verso l'alto
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-11-19 07:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente al plurale
perni/spine....

Sono degli elementi di fissaggio ad estermità conica rivolta verso l'alto.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perno/spina con estremità conica rivolta verso l'alto
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1perni con l'estremità rivolta verso l'alto rastremata
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perno/spina con estremità conica rivolta verso l'alto


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2008-11-19 07:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovviamente al plurale
perni/spine....

Sono degli elementi di fissaggio ad estermità conica rivolta verso l'alto.

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
46 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Serena!

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Pompeo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perni con l'estremità rivolta verso l'alto rastremata


Explanation:
altra descrizione

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: perni con l'estremità rastremata rivolta verso l'alto
6 hrs