KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blue water

Italian translation: acqua blu


00:27 Nov 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / metallurgia, siderurgia
English term or phrase: blue water
Voce isolata in un elenco.

Blue water potrebbe significare "alto mare" o "acque profonde", ma nel mio caso ha a che fare con la corrosione dei metalli (in particolare il rame). Cercando infatti "blue water corrosion" in Google ho trovato parecchie occorrenze. Ad esempio:

Microbial contribution to blue water corrosion
Blue water corrosion is caused by general corrosion of the copper that produces
blue-green discoloration. This article describes research undertaken to ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16878755

To investigate the influence of micro-organisms associated with copper
corrosion on 'blue water' corrosion in drinking water. ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16060856

ActewAGL : Water : Quality : Blue water and copper corrosion
Copper water pipes are sometimes affected by copper corrosion, which means that
copper by-products are released into the water.
http://www.actewagl.com.au/water/quality/copper.aspx

What causes copper corrosion & blue water?

Copper is resistant to corrosion primarily because its surface develops a basic protective layer as a natural patina. When this layer does not develop it is generally thought to be caused by ‘cupro-solvency’ or the formation of verdigris. Blue water discharging at sanitary fitments is often considered the first sign, with the subsequent staining of sanitary ware. In some cases, copper pipes have developed very fine pinholes and caused pipe leakage leading to property damage.

Cupro-solvency can essentially be described as the discharge of copper ‘ions’ from the surface of the water pipe or copper component into the water system. Corrosion can often be seen on the external pipe surfaces at joints. Where significant corrosion exists there may be a risk to human health and property blight.
http://www.waterconsultants.co.uk/BlueWater_ijs.htm

[qui c'è anche una foto della famigerata "acqua blu"]

Cupro-solvency e copper corrosion sembrano essere la chiave...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:acqua blu
Explanation:
Una possibile alternativa a quella di Maria Luisa potrebbe essere quella che ti propongo.
Dai un'occhiata al sito
http://www.fedoa.unina.it/1562/01/Panico_Ingegneria_Reti_Civ...
in cui trovi questa frase "Ai risultati positivi conseguiti per ridurre la concentrazione di
rame in soluzione e di conseguenza il fenomeno dell’****acqua blue**** verificatasi in
alcuni tratti della rete di distribuzione di Melbourne, in Australia"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-11-28 16:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Molto bene Andreina! Grazie ancora!
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, è proprio ciò di cui si parla nel mio testo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2di colore azzurro-verde/verde-azzurro
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3acqua blu
Silvia Nigretto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di colore azzurro-verde/verde-azzurro


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2008-11-20 00:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=corrosione di colore az...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-11-20 00:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue water per intendere un colore verde acqua, quindi azzurro verde

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
7 hrs
  -> Grazie Daniela!

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acqua blu


Explanation:
Una possibile alternativa a quella di Maria Luisa potrebbe essere quella che ti propongo.
Dai un'occhiata al sito
http://www.fedoa.unina.it/1562/01/Panico_Ingegneria_Reti_Civ...
in cui trovi questa frase "Ai risultati positivi conseguiti per ridurre la concentrazione di
rame in soluzione e di conseguenza il fenomeno dell’****acqua blue**** verificatasi in
alcuni tratti della rete di distribuzione di Melbourne, in Australia"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-11-28 16:42:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Molto bene Andreina! Grazie ancora!

Silvia Nigretto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 600
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia, è proprio ciò di cui si parla nel mio testo.