KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

roof form or shear

Italian translation: costruzioni a tetto o strutture murarie a pannelli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof form or shear
Italian translation:costruzioni a tetto o strutture murarie a pannelli
Entered by: Barbara Biaggi

17:06 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: roof form or shear
La frase è: For the purpose of noise reduction, punches are to be ground with a **roof form or a shear** (angle max. 5°).

Posso capire che per ridurre le emissioni acustiche i punzoni vengano coperti con strutture a tetto .... anche se la traduzione non mi piace ... ma *shear*?
Grazie
Barbara Biaggi
Italy
costruzioni a tetto o strutture murarie a pannelli
Explanation:
"Shear", come vedi nella mia reference, si riferisce a "shear wall".
A "shear wall" é fatto con pannelli montati su telaio.
Oppure, per rimanere alla tua traduzione:
"strutture a tetto o a panneli murari"

Vedi anche questo...
English term or phrase: shear panel. Italian translation: un semplice pannello verticale? Latest questions. Ask question. About KudoZ ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/automotive_cars_truck... - 57k -
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4costruzioni a tetto o strutture murarie a pannelli
Panagiotis Andrias
3paravento/parete antirumore/pannello
Valeria Faber
Summary of reference entries provided
.
Panagiotis Andrias

  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costruzioni a tetto o strutture murarie a pannelli


Explanation:
"Shear", come vedi nella mia reference, si riferisce a "shear wall".
A "shear wall" é fatto con pannelli montati su telaio.
Oppure, per rimanere alla tua traduzione:
"strutture a tetto o a panneli murari"

Vedi anche questo...
English term or phrase: shear panel. Italian translation: un semplice pannello verticale? Latest questions. Ask question. About KudoZ ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/automotive_cars_truck... - 57k -

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paravento/parete antirumore/pannello


Explanation:
direi così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2009-02-20 08:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, ho dimenticato la prima parte...

direi "tettoia/struttura a tetto"
dipende molto dal resto del testo, che dovrebbe permetterti di capire se le opere devono essere murarie, fisse, oppure se sono sufficienti le pannellature

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: .

Reference information:
Shear wall
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Main article: Earthquake engineering
In structural engineering, a shear wall is a wall composed of braced panels (also known as shear panels) to counter the effects of lateral load acting on a structure. Wind and earthquake loads are the most common loads braced wall lines are designed to counteract. Under several building codes, including the International Building Code (where it is called a braced wall line) and Uniform Building Code, all exterior wall lines in wood or steel frame construction must be braced. Depending on the size of the building some interior walls must be braced as well.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_stress - 41k -

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 16