KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

volume bottles

Italian translation: accumulatori volumetrici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume bottles
Italian translation:accumulatori volumetrici
Entered by: Luca Tutino

08:34 Dec 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / reciprocating compressor
English term or phrase: volume bottles
Volume bottles (pulsation dampeners) form part of a reciprocating system to eliminate a substantial part of these pulsations.

Cerco il nome tecnico di questi smorzatori di pulsazioni per le tubazioni dei compressori reciproci.
Luca Tutino
Italy
accumulatore
Explanation:
Ciao, da esperienza personale, si parla spesso di accumulatore o polmone (ma questo e' piu' un termine comune che tecnico). Per quanto riguarda i compressori reciproci, sono usati spesso in refrigerazione.
Selected response from:

cinzia_t
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, soprattutto a Fontana (purtroppo i punti non si possono ripartire). Ciao.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serbatoio smorzatore di pulsazioni (senza deflettori interni)
Gian
3accumulatorecinzia_t
2bombole volumetriche
FONTANA-IANELLI


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accumulatore


Explanation:
Ciao, da esperienza personale, si parla spesso di accumulatore o polmone (ma questo e' piu' un termine comune che tecnico). Per quanto riguarda i compressori reciproci, sono usati spesso in refrigerazione.

cinzia_t
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti, soprattutto a Fontana (purtroppo i punti non si possono ripartire). Ciao.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serbatoio smorzatore di pulsazioni (senza deflettori interni)


Explanation:
http://www.counterflow.net/pulsationdampeners.html
Volume Bottles

The simplest form of a pulsation dampener is a volume bottle, sometimes called a surge drum. A volume bottle is a pressure vessel without internal baffles and is usually mounted directly to the compressor cylinder connection, either suction or discharge

Surge drums
Application: Surge drums are frequently located between process units to help reduce the effect of flow rate variations between interconnected process units. A low surge drum level can result in reduced capacity while a high level can cause liquid carryover. In an application characterized by alternating inertia and turbulence, stable level output is highly desirable.




Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bombole volumetriche


Explanation:
non riesco a immaginare nulla di diverso. Ho cercato in internet e le ho viste nel sito sotto indicato ma non riesco a trovare una corrispondenza in italiano. spero ti aiuti comunque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2010-12-02 09:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per quanto riguarda i compressori, si tratta di compressori alternativi o compressori a pistoni alternativi. Non li ho mai visti chiamare compressori reciproci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2010-12-02 17:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.omgpumps.com/pdf/SMZ-87.PDF
guarda questo documento - riguarda gli smorzatori e parla di bombole di azoto


    Reference: http://www.indiamart.com/nile/pressure-vessels.html#volume-b...
FONTANA-IANELLI
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55