KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bypass gates

Italian translation: saracinesche di by-pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypass gates
Italian translation:saracinesche di by-pass
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

09:20 Dec 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / impianti per bitume
English term or phrase: bypass gates
Open the Batch Tower by-pass gates so that the aggregate no longer goes to the hot bins.
Shut down the burner and burner blower.
Continue to run the exhaust fan on the baghouse and open the exhaust damper.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
saracinesche di by-pass
Explanation:
Nella mia esperienza, di solito sono riferite a valvole
gate valve: valvola a saracinesca

nella fattispecie, puoi vedere qui:

PDF] CAPITOLATO SPECIALE PER LA CONDUZIONE E MANUTENZIONE DEGLI IMPIANTI ...
543k - Adobe PDF - Vedi come html
valvola a due vie, relative saracinesche di intercettazione e by-pass; ... valvola a due vie, relative saracinesche d'intercettazione e by-pass; ...
fareonline.it/public/Bandi/2008/SETTEMBRE08/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-13 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, ciao Sabina
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie e buona settimana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1saracinesche di by-pass
Marilina Vanuzzi
2entrata bypass
Diego Delfino


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrata bypass


Explanation:
Qui si parla di valvole miscelatrici...
Che si possa utilizzare anche nel tuo caso?


    Reference: http://www.docstoc.com/docs/8872645/V5832BV5833A
Diego Delfino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saracinesche di by-pass


Explanation:
Nella mia esperienza, di solito sono riferite a valvole
gate valve: valvola a saracinesca

nella fattispecie, puoi vedere qui:

PDF] CAPITOLATO SPECIALE PER LA CONDUZIONE E MANUTENZIONE DEGLI IMPIANTI ...
543k - Adobe PDF - Vedi come html
valvola a due vie, relative saracinesche di intercettazione e by-pass; ... valvola a due vie, relative saracinesche d'intercettazione e by-pass; ...
fareonline.it/public/Bandi/2008/SETTEMBRE08/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2010-12-13 16:21:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, ciao Sabina

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie e buona settimana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico :-)