KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Handheld Inspection Scope

Italian translation: endoscopio portatile


17:06 Dec 5, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Handheld Inspection Scope
La solita definizione semplice, ma che non si è sicuri di aver tradotto con precisione. "Scope" non si evince se sia un termine effettivo o un nome proprio. Grazie di cuore.
Cristina Piras
Italy
Italian translation:endoscopio portatile
Explanation:



scope (skp)
definitions from Free online dictionary
1. The range of one's perceptions, thoughts, or actions.
2. Breadth or opportunity to function. See Synonyms at room.
3. The area covered by a given activity or subject. See Synonyms at range.
4. The length or sweep of a mooring cable.
5. Informal A viewing instrument such as a periscope, microscope, or telescope.

Now there are endoscopes to inspect machines


7.Endoscopio PCE-DE 25 (per il settore…
L'endoscopio PCE-DE 25 le consente di visualizzare l'interno delle macchine e degli impianti, etc. Questo endoscopio è lo strumento ideale per la manutenzione e conservazione ... www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/endoscopio-pv-636.htm ·

Other matches through an Internet search.
Normally an endoscope is to inspect. and so endoscopio should be sufficient. But if one feels like it, then endoscopio d'ispezione/di verifica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 19:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: Videoendoscopio

1.Videoendoscopio PCE-VE 100 con display e…
Videoendoscopio compatto e resistente all'acqua per la verifica visiva dei luoghi di difficile accesso. www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/video-endoscopio-pce-... · Cached page
www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/video-endoscopio-pce-... - [cache] - Bing, Yahoo!
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2endoscopio portatile
rcolin
3le dimensioni del controllo portatile/manuale
Rossinka


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handheld inspection scope
le dimensioni del controllo portatile/manuale


Explanation:
non è assolutamente chiaro di che controllo o ispezione di cosa
si parla.
Da qui l'incertezza con "handheld"

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, in realtà pensavo fosse abbastanza palese, ma forse sono stata troppo parca di spiegazioni: si tratta di un dispositivo elettronico per (ispezioni? controllo?). Ciò che chiedevo era una definizione precisa del dispositivo da chi pratico marchingegni per analisi e controllo.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handheld inspection scope
endoscopio portatile


Explanation:



scope (skp)
definitions from Free online dictionary
1. The range of one's perceptions, thoughts, or actions.
2. Breadth or opportunity to function. See Synonyms at room.
3. The area covered by a given activity or subject. See Synonyms at range.
4. The length or sweep of a mooring cable.
5. Informal A viewing instrument such as a periscope, microscope, or telescope.

Now there are endoscopes to inspect machines


7.Endoscopio PCE-DE 25 (per il settore…
L'endoscopio PCE-DE 25 le consente di visualizzare l'interno delle macchine e degli impianti, etc. Questo endoscopio è lo strumento ideale per la manutenzione e conservazione ... www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/endoscopio-pv-636.htm ·

Other matches through an Internet search.
Normally an endoscope is to inspect. and so endoscopio should be sufficient. But if one feels like it, then endoscopio d'ispezione/di verifica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-05 19:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility: Videoendoscopio

1.Videoendoscopio PCE-VE 100 con display e…
Videoendoscopio compatto e resistente all'acqua per la verifica visiva dei luoghi di difficile accesso. www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/video-endoscopio-pce-... · Cached page
www.pce-italia.it/html/dati-tecnici-1/video-endoscopio-pce-... - [cache] - Bing, Yahoo!


rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici: anche 'palmare'
9 hrs

agree  Daniela Rita Mazzella
18 hrs