KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

frozen zone period

Italian translation: periodo di congelamento/chiuso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frozen zone period
Italian translation:periodo di congelamento/chiuso
Entered by: Barbara Bacca

10:15 Dec 7, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Controllo qualità - ispezione
English term or phrase: frozen zone period
Individual schedule sheet in place for current frozen zone period - check date!

il linguaggio è molto sintetico perché si tratta di schede

Grazie mille!
Barbara Bacca
Italy
periodo di congelamento/chiuso
Explanation:
frozen zone = close-in period

volendo "congelamento" con virgolette.
Sembra sia un termine dell'information technology (oltre l'Artico)
http://books.google.de/books?id=84OgoIY3tzoC&pg=PA164&dq="Ma...


Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1periodo di congelamento/chiuso
Rossinka
2periodo/tempo di inalterabilità
Marika Costantini
Summary of reference entries provided
Marika Costantini

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periodo/tempo di inalterabilità


Explanation:
metto un livello di affidabilità basso perché ho trovato poche occorrenze su internet ma penso che potrebbe andare come traduzione. non so se esista un termine più specifico per definirlo.
ciao!

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie infinite comunque!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo di congelamento/chiuso


Explanation:
frozen zone = close-in period

volendo "congelamento" con virgolette.
Sembra sia un termine dell'information technology (oltre l'Artico)
http://books.google.de/books?id=84OgoIY3tzoC&pg=PA164&dq="Ma...




Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam
8 hrs
  -> grazie.




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
questa è la definizione che ho trovato. spero che ti possa essere d'aiuto!
"Frozen zone/period. The scheduling time horizon during which no alterations to the schedule is allowed."

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 73