KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

information sinks

Italian translation: destinatari (ricevitori) delle informazioni


08:17 Dec 21, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: information sinks
UNI EN 1493
Vehicle lifts (Sollevatori per veicoli)

Additional requirements for cableless controls and control systems

....The residual error rate is calculated from th residual error probability of the superimposed (safety) data integrity assurance mechanism and the transmission rate of safety messages. In addition, one shall take into account for the assessment the maximum number of information sinks (m) that is permitted in a single safety function.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:destinatari (ricevitori) delle informazioni
Explanation:
cfr: source-sink pair - coppia sorgente-destinatario o ricevitore delle informazioni
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destinatari (ricevitori) delle informazioni
Rossinka
3utilizzatori delle informazioniAngela Tarozzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilizzatori delle informazioni


Explanation:
151.12.130.15/info_azi/didattica/glossario/glossario_tot.xls

http://books.google.it/books?id=49HTBDrfqFUC&pg=PA203&lpg=PA...

information sink (user)
(contesto = RFID)

www.nt.tuwien.ac.at/.../2010-04-29_MF_Tx_and_Rx_Architectur...

qui si vede che la sorgente passa le informazioni al sistema di trasmissione che a sua volta le passa al "sink"

Nel tuo contesto (cableless controls) e nel contesto della frase mi sembra pertinente


Angela Tarozzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destinatari (ricevitori) delle informazioni


Explanation:
cfr: source-sink pair - coppia sorgente-destinatario o ricevitore delle informazioni

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350