KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sieve wires

Italian translation: fili del setaccio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sieve wires
Italian translation:fili del setaccio
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

12:09 Dec 29, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / X-ray inspection systems
English term or phrase: sieve wires
Wire tools check for a row of dark pixels in a line with lighter pixels on two sides and are ideal for detecting stripped electrical cable or broken sieve wires.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
fili del setaccio (rotti)
Explanation:
broken sieve wires
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Buon anno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fili del setaccio (rotti)
Rossinka
3rete di setaccio
Federica Pariani


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rete di setaccio


Explanation:
sieve è un setaccio, un vaglio
wire qui penso si riferisca alla rete metallica che costituisce le maglie del setaccio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2809 days (2010-12-29 12:29:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

forse meglio rete di vaglio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2809 days (2010-12-29 12:36:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o rete di vagliatura

Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fili del setaccio (rotti)


Explanation:
broken sieve wires

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Buon anno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
5 mins
  -> grazie.

agree  Science451
22 mins
  -> spasibo.

agree  Francesco Badolato
25 mins
  -> spasibo.

agree  Gian
1 hr