KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

low lift (platform) truck

Italian translation: carrello elevatore a piccola alzata


20:09 Sep 1, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trucks
English term or phrase: low lift (platform) truck
I know it may sound utterly stupid but I cannot find a suitable translation for this...
"Vehicles that are commonly referred to as high lift trucks, counterbalanced trucks, cantilever trucks, rider trucks, forklift trucks; high lift platform trucks; low lift trucks, low lift platform trucks; motorized hand trucks, pallet trucks; narrow aisle rider trucks, straddle trucks; reach rider trucks; single side loader rider trucks; high lift order picker rider trucks; motorized hand/rider trucks; or counterbalanced front/side loader lift trucks (1) are included."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:carrello elevatore a piccola alzata
Explanation:
Fonte IATE

Dominio Industria meccanica
it
Termine carrello elevatore a piccola alzata
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Lex.ferrov.
Data 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carrello elevatore ad alto sollevamento
alessia paoletti
4carrello elevatore a piccola alzata
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrello elevatore a piccola alzata


Explanation:
Fonte IATE

Dominio Industria meccanica
it
Termine carrello elevatore a piccola alzata
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Lex.ferrov.
Data 24/09/2003

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Grazie!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carrello elevatore ad alto sollevamento


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2011-09-01 20:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendevo a basso sollevamento e per il tuo altro post "ad alto sollevamento".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-09-01 20:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intendevo a basso sollevamento e per il tuo altro post metterei "ad alto sollevamento".

alessia paoletti
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti: giusto "a basso"
1 day 16 hrs