KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CTo

Italian translation: combustion turbine operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CTo
Italian translation:combustion turbine operator
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

17:32 Sep 2, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: CTo
The adjustment of the emergency shut-down speed at the CTo represents a potentially dangerous manipulation of the device, and may only be carried out by specialized staff authorized by the manufacturer and/or the supplier. An incorrect setting can result in life-threatening circumstances and serious property damage. An adjustment of the emergency shut-down speed must be documented in any case. It is imperative to confirm the new setting by means of a documented release test before the setting is used for operating a turbine.


Si parla di steam turbine assembly
Franco Rigoni
Italy
combustion turbine operator
Explanation:
la regolazione della velocità di arresto di emergenza effettuata dall'operatore della turbina / presso il posto operatore costituisce un potenziale ...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema di protezione elettroidraulico per sovravelocitàEleoE
3combustion turbine operator
Elena Ghetti
Summary of reference entries provided
valvola a saracinesca ?Lucrezia Amedeo

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cto
combustion turbine operator


Explanation:
la regolazione della velocità di arresto di emergenza effettuata dall'operatore della turbina / presso il posto operatore costituisce un potenziale ...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cto
sistema di protezione elettroidraulico per sovravelocità


Explanation:
http://voithturbo.com/actuation-control-turbomachinery_publi...
Articolo 314 :)

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 97




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: valvola a saracinesca ?

Reference information:
http://books.google.it/books?id=zCH15Ppvr6AC&pg=SL1-PA47&lpg...

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43