KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

reversing screw

Italian translation: vite d'inversione


07:44 Sep 8, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: reversing screw
"Several methods have been utilized in the past for achieving such reciprocating motion. One common approach is to use a rotating reversing screw which causes a guide to translate back and forth in front of a rotating drum."
Si parla di una bobina (rocchetto) avvolgitubo con movimento alternativo.
Grazie
gio11
Italy
Italian translation:vite d'inversione
Explanation:
o vite del cambio di marcia
Selected response from:

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, penso sia questo il significato
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vite a passo inversotandream
4vite d'inversione
Luisa Salzano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vite a passo inverso


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere così.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuella
23 mins
  -> grazie!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite d'inversione


Explanation:
o vite del cambio di marcia


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Luisa Salzano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie, penso sia questo il significato