KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cup goggles

Italian translation: occhiali a coppe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cup goggles
Italian translation:occhiali a coppe
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

00:26 Sep 13, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / safety glasses
English term or phrase: cup goggles
I've always thought that cover goggles or eyecup goggles where the same thing. It seems I was wrong: this text comes from the ANSI standard about safety glasses:
"APPENDIX B - EYE AND FACE PROTECTION SELECTION GUIDE (Continue)

PROTECTIVE DEVICES:

A. Spectacle, no side shield
B. Spectacle, with side shield
C. Spectacle, full side shield
D. Spectacle, detachable side shield
E. Spectacle, non-removable lens
F. Spectacle, lift-front
G. Cover Goggle, no ventilation
H. Cover Goggle, indirect ventilation
I. Cover Goggle, direct ventilation
J. Cup Goggle, direct ventilation
K. Cup Goggle, indirect ventilation
L. Spectacle, headband temple
M. Cover Welding Goggle, indirect ventilation
N. Face Shield
O. Welding Helmet, hand held
P. Welding Helmet, stationary window
Q. Welding Helmet, lift-front
R. Mono-Goggles
S. Chemical Mono-Goggles"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
occhiali a coppe
Explanation:
occhiale/occhiali a coppe

vedi ad esempio:
www.saintecsas.it/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=20...
www.belcart.it/ita_vista_08.htm
www.taumediplast.com/protezione_occhi.htm
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1occhiali a coppe
Federica Pariani
3occhialini protettivitandream


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occhiali a coppe


Explanation:
occhiale/occhiali a coppe

vedi ad esempio:
www.saintecsas.it/index.php?option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=20...
www.belcart.it/ita_vista_08.htm
www.taumediplast.com/protezione_occhi.htm


Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 12 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occhialini protettivi


Explanation:
Come quelli utilizzati anche nelle piscine.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29