KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

equate

Italian translation: confrontare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equate
Italian translation:confrontare
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

09:49 Sep 15, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: equate
Fork trucks

...However if energy consumption is the main driver when considering the purchase of an electric counterbalance truck in the 2200kg to 3500kg capacity range then the ERP VL Value truck in eLo mode is up to 7.5 % more productive and up to 11 % more energy efficient on the standard VDI test track versus the competitor average.
When you equate this to the Cost of Ownership per pallet moved based on 1500 hours of operation per year cost savings of between 7% and 9% can be made.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
confrontare
Explanation:
Confrontando questo aspecto con.....
or
Un confronto tra X e Y mostra che

or similar
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4confrontare
Vincent Lemma
3 +2si equipara/si mette in relazione
Ivana Giuliani
3 +1paragonare
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragonare


Explanation:


Sabrina Leone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
46 mins
  -> Grazie mille

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si equipara/si mette in relazione


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2011-09-15 09:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche
si confronta o
si paragona proposto dalla collega

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
45 mins
  -> Grazie Danila! Buon lavoro...

agree  GianLuigi Miani: concordo
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie Gianluca.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confrontare


Explanation:
Confrontando questo aspecto con.....
or
Un confronto tra X e Y mostra che

or similar

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
34 mins
  -> Thanks Danila :-)

agree  Vincenzo Manzo
2 hrs

agree  EleoE
20 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Danila Moro