KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

nozzle loading

Italian translation: carico sugli ugelli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nozzle loading
Italian translation:carico sugli ugelli
Entered by: Cristina Lo Bianco

15:47 Sep 21, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Heat exchangers
English term or phrase: nozzle loading
From the installation instructions for a heat exchanger:

"Piping development shall be designed to avoid any *nozzle loading* other than specified in the reference documents."

Thanks fo all suggestions
Marco Solinas
carico sull'ugello
Explanation:
o "sugli ugelli" a seconda del contesto. Il significato mi sembra chiaro: il modo in cui si sviluppa il sistema di tubi a monte dell'ugello/i, determina un certo carico sull'ugell/i stesso/i.
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1condizioni di carico degli uggelli
Vincent Lemma
3 +1carico ugello
GianLuigi Miani
3carico sull'ugello
Cristina Lo Bianco
3effetto di carico sugli ugelli
Umberto Cassano
3caricamento di ugelli
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caricamento di ugelli


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effetto di carico sugli ugelli


Explanation:
Credo si debba formulare in questi termini

http://www.tmp.termomeccanica.com/uploaded_files/attachments...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.tmp.termomeccanica.com/uploaded_files/attachments...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 52

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carico ugello


Explanation:
Riepilogo perdite di carico localizzate ( curve, tee, ecc..) = 1,15 m c.a.. Perdita max di carico ugello per bagnatura cumuli = 15 m c.a.. Riepilogo perdite di carico ...(URL 1)


    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:q6_fwLXniOsJ:alleg...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica.m
44 mins
  -> grazie

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condizioni di carico degli uggelli


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-09-21 16:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pipe sizing and layout to remain within specified pressure and flow rate.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGreta Bertan
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carico sull'ugello


Explanation:
o "sugli ugelli" a seconda del contesto. Il significato mi sembra chiaro: il modo in cui si sviluppa il sistema di tubi a monte dell'ugello/i, determina un certo carico sull'ugell/i stesso/i.

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina