KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Man-box

Italian translation: cestello portaoperatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Man-box
Italian translation:cestello portaoperatore
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

16:55 Feb 11, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / escavatori idraulici
English term or phrase: Man-box
In some countries there also are strict regulations when it comes to safety. Man-box are used to protect workers by preventing collapase. This man-box gets stuck in the material often and excavators need good lifting capacity in this application.


grazie
alby
Italy
cestello portaoperatore
Explanation:
http://www.ormet.it/pages/products/cestelli.php?id_cat=38


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 18:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confronto con una man-box in lingua originale

http://www.google.it/imgres?q="man box" crane&um=1&hl=it&lr=...
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cestello portaoperatore
Francesca Siotto
3scatola/telaio metallico o in legno
Rossinka


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man-box
scatola/telaio metallico o in legno


Explanation:
in metallurgia è un attrezzo molto semplice
vedi qui:
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/polytechnic/6002/ОПОКА

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man-box
cestello portaoperatore


Explanation:
http://www.ormet.it/pages/products/cestelli.php?id_cat=38


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-11 18:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confronto con una man-box in lingua originale

http://www.google.it/imgres?q="man box" crane&um=1&hl=it&lr=...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 263
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
16 hrs