KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Contract Mining

Italian translation: appalto minerario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contract Mining
Italian translation:appalto minerario
Entered by: alby

17:28 Feb 18, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / escavatori idraulici
English term or phrase: Contract Mining
Contract Mining
Contract Mining is usually a smaller opencast operation. In this example of a platinum mine large excavators in the 60 to 90 ton size class are used together with off-high-way-trucks, and two axle articulated dump trucks.

grazie
alby
Italy
appalto minerario
Explanation:
Contract Mining is usually a smaller opencast operation
L'Appalto Minerario è solitamente un'attività minore a cielo aperto
Selected response from:

Mario Ricci
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5società di servizi minerariEleoE
4appalto minerario
Mario Ricci
Summary of reference entries provided
Forse questa voce Kudoz ti può essere d'aiuto
Glinda

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract mining
società di servizi minerari


Explanation:
Si tratta di imprese/agenzie che forniscono alle compagnie minerarie tutto il necessario per le operazioni, dai mezzi alla mano d'opera specializzata.
In genere vengono contrattate per escavazioni o per miniere di superficie, lo scavo in profondità rientra in un altro settore dell'industria mineraria.

http://www.tacmingroup.com/contractmining.pdf

http://www.edilportale.com/aziende/società-servizi-minerari_...

http://www.pagine-mail.it/dir/az/Società Di Servizi/48/Lomba...

http://www.accenture.com/it-it/Pages/service-mining-overview...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-18 20:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una traduzione potrebbe essere:
Le società di servizi minerari si occupano in genere di operazioni minerarie più piccole di superficie (oppure a cielo aperto). In questo esempio....

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 97

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract mining
appalto minerario


Explanation:
Contract Mining is usually a smaller opencast operation
L'Appalto Minerario è solitamente un'attività minore a cielo aperto

Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
grazie




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Forse questa voce Kudoz ti può essere d'aiuto

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/it_information_...

Glinda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: nel testo si parla di Mining (estrazione mineraria), Diamonds Mining e Contract Mining


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  EleoE: Non concordo affatto con quella voce. :)
2 hrs
  -> Eh lo so, ma era l'unica disponibile qui sul sito ^^