KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

WI 0305

Italian translation: Istruzioni di lavoro/ procedure operative 0305


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WI 0305
Italian translation:Istruzioni di lavoro/ procedure operative 0305
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

11:02 Feb 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / manuale di controllo qual
English term or phrase: WI 0305
The procedure that guide the Incoming Material and Product Control Procedure is saved under OSI and it is the WI 0305 managed by Quality Manager.
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
IL 0305
Explanation:
Could WI stand for "Work Instruction"?

"istruzione di lavoro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-29 11:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each Work Instruction has a unique number, e.g. WI XXX issued by the Managing Director in a simple numerical ..."

"When a change to a Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.) is required the change must be .... "

http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="wi" "work instruction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-29 12:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure what went wrong with the bold tags there. It should have looked like this:

"Each Work Instruction has a unique number, e.g. WI XXX issued by the Managing Director in a simple numerical ..."

"When a change to a Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.) is required the change must be .... "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 12:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No it shouldn't! I give up! Forget the formatting which does not appear to be working at all!!

Work Instruction = WI XXX
Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.)
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2IL 0305Colin Rowe
4la WI 0305
Luisa Cambilargiu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wi 0305
IL 0305


Explanation:
Could WI stand for "Work Instruction"?

"istruzione di lavoro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2012-02-29 11:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Each Work Instruction has a unique number, e.g. WI XXX issued by the Managing Director in a simple numerical ..."

"When a change to a Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.) is required the change must be .... "

http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="wi" "work instruction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2012-02-29 12:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure what went wrong with the bold tags there. It should have looked like this:

"Each Work Instruction has a unique number, e.g. WI XXX issued by the Managing Director in a simple numerical ..."

"When a change to a Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.) is required the change must be .... "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-29 12:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No it shouldn't! I give up! Forget the formatting which does not appear to be working at all!!

Work Instruction = WI XXX
Procedure or Work Instruction (W.I.)

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Manni: probably
1 hr

agree  Vincent Lemma
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wi 0305
la WI 0305


Explanation:
Userei l'articolo al femminile (trattandosi di una procedura) e manterrei la sigla WI insieme al numero progressivo in quanto entrambi la identificano inequivocabilmente rispetto ad altre procedure eventualmente in essere

Luisa Cambilargiu
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8