KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

elephant foot

Italian translation: piede d\'elefante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elephant foot
Italian translation:piede d\'elefante
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

11:02 Nov 11, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / rocker arms
English term or phrase: elephant foot
the elephant foot is mounted on the pivot axle between the first and second inner side arms. The pivot axle is mounted in the inner pivot axle apertures and outer pivot axle apertures adjacent the first end of the rocker arm. Lips formed on inner arm prevent the elephant foot from rotating about the pivot axle. The elephant foot engages the end of the valve stem. In an alternative embodiment, the elephant foot may be removed, and instead an interfacing surface complementary to the tip of the valve stem may be placed on the pivot axle.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
piede d'elefante
Explanation:
http://sameptools.blogspot.it/2013/06/special-tool-elephant-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2013-11-16 09:25:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piede d'elefante
Francesco Badolato
3Gancio a piede d'elefante
GiulianaDV


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gancio a piede d'elefante


Explanation:
.

GiulianaDV
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piede d'elefante


Explanation:
http://sameptools.blogspot.it/2013/06/special-tool-elephant-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2013-11-16 09:25:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1270
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Laura Miccoli
1 day7 hrs
  -> Grazie Laura