KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fabricated Strainers

Italian translation: filtri metallici


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fabricated Strainers
Italian translation:filtri metallici
Entered by: Gian

11:28 Nov 12, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / STRAINERS AND FILTERS
English term or phrase: Fabricated Strainers
Elenco dei prodotti offerti dall'azienda:

Temporary Strainers.
'Y'-Type Strainers.
Mono-in-line Strainers.
Multi-basket Strainers.
Self-cleaning Strainers.
***Fabricated Strainers***.
Cartridge Strainers.
Coalescer Strainers.
Activated Carbon Strainers.
Bag Filters.
Magnetic Filters.


Grazie!
A.
Anna Lucca
United Kingdom
filtri metallici
Explanation:
costruiti normalmente con corpo in acciaio, elemento filtrante in lamiera forata di acciaio inox

FB5 SERIES
FABRICATED BASKET STRAINERS
SPECIFICATION
Strainer shall be designed and manufactured to meet ASME B31.1,
ASME B31.3 or ASME B31.4 and/or ASME Section VIII Div.1. The
Strainer body shall be fabricated steel or other specified material and
inlet/outlet connections shall be in line. The Strainer shall have four
independent baskets. The screen shall be size _____ perforated
stainless steel. The Strainer shall have an inlet size of ____

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-11-12 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tools.kompassitalia.it/categoria/F/Filtri-meccanici-i...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filtri metallici
Gian
3filtri in tubi saldati
rcolin
3filtro, depuratore ecc.
anusca


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricated strainers
filtro, depuratore ecc.


Explanation:
Diz. Hoepli

mech, tightening or stretching = dispositivo per stringere o allargare
rubber manufacture = trafila
steam locomotive = depuratore
paper machine = espuratore


to fabricate (anche) to put standardized parts together = ASSEMBLARE

slt
a

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricated strainers
filtri metallici


Explanation:
costruiti normalmente con corpo in acciaio, elemento filtrante in lamiera forata di acciaio inox

FB5 SERIES
FABRICATED BASKET STRAINERS
SPECIFICATION
Strainer shall be designed and manufactured to meet ASME B31.1,
ASME B31.3 or ASME B31.4 and/or ASME Section VIII Div.1. The
Strainer body shall be fabricated steel or other specified material and
inlet/outlet connections shall be in line. The Strainer shall have four
independent baskets. The screen shall be size _____ perforated
stainless steel. The Strainer shall have an inlet size of ____

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-11-12 15:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tools.kompassitalia.it/categoria/F/Filtri-meccanici-i...

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricated strainers
filtri in tubi saldati


Explanation:
a compronise

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127