KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Alpine sieve

Italian translation: setaccio Alpine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alpine sieve
Italian translation:setaccio Alpine
Entered by: Carla Trapani

21:20 Nov 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Alpine sieve
si tratta di un metodo per la valutazione delle dimensioni di particelle e polveri.

"The products were then pulverized using a hammer mill with liquid nitrogen fed slowly into the grinding chamber. Classification on an Alpine sieve afforded powders with particle sizes of 105 microns or less"

Qualcuno sa il corrispondente italiano?

Grazie,
Carla
Carla Trapani
setaccio Alpine
Explanation:
Alpine dovrebbe essere una marca o modello di setaccio.

Ho trovato un riferimento in un sito in lingua italiana che pero' appare off-line, compare solo nella cache di Google

Vedi link qui sotto
http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:RfAUf5XTDjIJ:www.sihelco...
vedi tabella a meta' pagina

e in http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:u59l4QekdR0J:www.sihelco...

ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie mille, anche per i riferimenti.

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setaccio Alpine
gianfranco
3al setaccio
Ivana UK


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alpine sieve
setaccio Alpine


Explanation:
Alpine dovrebbe essere una marca o modello di setaccio.

Ho trovato un riferimento in un sito in lingua italiana che pero' appare off-line, compare solo nella cache di Google

Vedi link qui sotto
http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:RfAUf5XTDjIJ:www.sihelco...
vedi tabella a meta' pagina

e in http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:u59l4QekdR0J:www.sihelco...

ciao
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
grazie mille, anche per i riferimenti.

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
6 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente
5 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al setaccio


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find any equivalent in Italian, but I can confirm that "sieve" is "setaccio"

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14