KudoZ home » English to Italian » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spigotted

Italian translation: intubato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spigotted
Italian translation:intubato
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

19:25 Aug 23, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / parts of mower
English term or phrase: spigotted
The cylinder is fixed in position in self-aligning bearings with aluminium housings ***spigotted to*** the side frames.
Full text:
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/84651675/FT-RANGE
Any idea??
Many thanks!
Acca
intubato
Explanation:
"cuscinetti autoallineanti con alloggiamenti di alluminio intubati nelle / all'interno delle strutture/pareti laterali (del telaio)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2014-08-23 20:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse anche "inseriti", ma credo che "intubati" sia più preciso nel riflettere il concetto di inserimento in strutture tubolari.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4giuntato/incastrato a manicotto
Rossinka
4innestato
Francesco Badolato
4intubato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intubato


Explanation:
"cuscinetti autoallineanti con alloggiamenti di alluminio intubati nelle / all'interno delle strutture/pareti laterali (del telaio)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2014-08-23 20:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forse anche "inseriti", ma credo che "intubati" sia più preciso nel riflettere il concetto di inserimento in strutture tubolari.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innestato


Explanation:
Dato il contesto utilizzerei il verbo "innestare".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1274

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giuntato/incastrato a manicotto


Explanation:
= muff coupling

illustra un esempio di tale incastro: http://weicon.ru/info/statiya_anaeroby/ris_4.jpg

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 350